From your Webmaster

 As we begin the third year of the web site layout we will be updating some items in hopes of making it more user friendly.  Please be patient with us while we undertake this transition.  After the first of the year, give us any feed back as to the new layout.  Email me at:  masonslady04@aol.com


The program introduced last January offering you the opportunity to update your sites that the Webmaster has created for you.  You may also create your own site using the template provided to you by Grand Chapter which operates under the Joomla program.  For more information on this contact the webmaster at: 
masonslady04@aol.com.  The webmaster will continue to do the websites as in the past.  The above are just options for you.


We still we be asking that every Chapter, District, Region or any other group who has a website linked on the Grand Chapter site to sign and submit a registration form.  This is just for record keeping so we know about all the sites and have a current contact for the site incase of any problems that may arise.  We are asking that each site, no matter who creates it or maintaines it submits the form.   The forms may be found on the Creating a Website under the News and Information tab on the Home page of the Grand Chapter site.



We are also asking that each site contain a "modification date" as well as a "email contact" for the site.

 

From time to time I will post information here to help you, your Chapter, District and Region in creating your own web site.  We want as many of you to have a platform to tell your story.    To this end please download the Web Site Guidelines and other information to assist you.  Do not hesitate to email me with any questions you may have and I will try to assist you.  Be sure to put your Chapter, District or Region in the subject line of the email.  My email is: masonslady04@aol.com   

 

If you have any suggestions for the site, please email them to me.  Remember I cannot put anything on the site without the OK from the Worthy Grand Matron.  We never post phone numbers or addresses on the site without written permission from the person who’s information we are posting, and this is VERY rare.  Email addresses are always welcome. 

 

Visit the site often and keep up on what is happening with Ohio Grand Chapter, OES.

 

Carol

 

 

 

 

 

Grand Officers


Coming Events




Send your Coming Events to the Web Master at masonslady04@aol.com for posting on this page.  Include a short statement of date, time, place and reason for event.



Master Schedule
        WORTHY GRAND MATRON    
             
MAR            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT
             
10 Mon 7:30 Dayton-Victory #594 Dayton Masonic Temple 19 Visitation/Reception -Grand Secretary, Roberta G David - PGM, Barbara Pelfrey,DGM
11 Tues 7:30 Aldora #262 Xenia 18 Inspection -DGM
13 Thurs 7:30 Covert #547 Withamsville 22 Inspection -DGM
15 Sat 6:00 46 Club La Scala - Dublin 17 Dinner
             
17 Mon 7:30 Laura #264 Norwich 16 Inspection DGM
18 Tues 7:30 Knox #236 Mt Vernon 12 Inspection DGM
20 Thurs 7:30 Western Reserve #71 Euclid Masonic Temple 3 Visitation- PGM Janice L Goerss
21 Fri 7:30 Willoughby #202 Willoughby Masonic Temple 1 Visitation /Reception - DGM
22 Sat 10:00 Western Reserve Home Western Reserve - Medina 4 Visitation
22 Sat 6:00 66 Club Holiday Inn Rockside 3 Dinner-Dance
             
24 Mon 7:30 Laura #264 Norwich 16 Visitation/Reception - Grand Electa
26 Wed 7:30 Wheelersburg #516 Wheelersburg 28 Inspection - DGM
28 Fri 7:30 Mt Healthy #365 Mt Healthy 20 Inspection - DGM
             
31 Mon 7:30 Windermere #388 Lyndhurst Masonic Temple 3 Visitation/Reception - Grand Marshal
             
APR            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT
             
1 Tues 7:30 Day #479 Amherst Masonic Temple 4 Inspection-DGM
             
4 Fri 6:30 District 9 Ft Black, New Madison 9 District Party
5 Sat TBD Club 19 TBD 19 District Dinner
             
7 Mon 7:30 Morning Light #80 Warren 2 Inspection-DGM
9 Wed 7:30 Cornelia #93 Republic 5 Inspection-DGM
12 Sat TBD Lovelinks Philo High School - Duncan Falls 16 Annual meeting
12 Sat 1:00 Duncan Falls #251 Philo High School - Duncan Falls 16 Inspection-WGP Chapter
             
      HOLY WEEK 13-20      
             
21 Mon 7:30 Ruth #17 Mansfield 10 Inspection DGM
23 Wed 7:30 Bellfontaine #459 Bellfontaine 11 Visitation/Reception - DGM
24 Thurs 7:30 Vinton #375 Vinton 24 Inspection-DGM
26 Sat 6:00 WGM-WGP Reception Crowne Plaza, Columbus   WGM-WGP Reception - flyer
             
29 Tues 7:30 Caroline #39 Mechanicsburg 18 Visitation/Reception - Grand Esther
30 Wed 7:30 Celina #91 Celina 9 Visitation/Reception - Grand Organist
             
MAY            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT
1 Thurs 7:30 Prosser #367 Middletown 19 100th Anniversay
3 Sat 1:00 Miami #107 Franklin 21 Visitation/Reception -AGC -Michelle Howell
             
5 Mon 7:30 Celestine #185 Williamsburg 22 Visitation - DD Barb Ross
6 Tues 7:30 Deshler #68 Deshler 7 Visitation/Reception -DGM
8 Thurs 7:30 Grove #527 Columbus Grove 8 Visitation/Reception -Grand Martha
9 Fri TBD Perrysburg #446 Perrysburg 6 Ohio-Michigan
10 Sat 1:00 Urbana #530 Urbana 18 Tea/Visitation/Reception - AGP Steve Moore
             
12 Mon 7:30 Stokes #543 TBD 9 Visitation/Reception - DGM PGP Bruce Ailes
13 Tues 7:30 Spencerville # 130 Spencerville 8 Visitation/Reception - DGM
14 Wed 7:30 Lebanon #343 Lebanon 21 Visitation/Reception - DGM
15 Thurs 7:30 Mt Healthy #365 Mt Healthy 20 100th Anniversay
16 Fri 7:30 Urania #284 Painesville 1 Visitation- 25th Anniversary - PGM Barbara Price - flyer
17 Sat 1:00 Beacon #593 Rickley Masonic Temple 17 Visitation/Reception - GC Evelyn Hardesty
             
19 Mon 7:30 Latham #364 Kenton 26 Inspection - DGM
20 Tues 7:30 Level #109 Hillard 17 Inspection - DGM
22 Thurs 7:30 Shreve #496 Ashland Masonic Temple 4 Visitation/Reception - Grand Ruth
23 Fri 7:30 Yondota #317 Harbor Light Masonic Temple 6 Inspection - DGM
             
27 Tues 7:30 Thea #192 Trimble 25 Inspection - DGM
29 Thurs 7:30 Woodbine #61 Perrysburg 6 Visitation/Reception - Grand Adah
31 Sat TBD Buckeyelinks French Quarter 6 Annual meeting
31 Sat 1:00 Triune #344 French Quarter 6 Inspection - WGM Chapter
             
JUNE            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT
             
4 Wed 7:30 Beallsville #24 Beallsville 15 Visitation/Reception - DGM
6 Fri 7:30 Owensville #370 Owensville 22 100th Anniversary
7 Sat TBD D-17 Cancer Walk Columbus 17  
7 Sat 6:00 Charity Extravaganza Crowne Plaza   Charity Extravaganza - Flyer
             
11 Wed 7:30 Warpole #366 Upper Sandusky 10 100th Anniversary
13 Fri 7:30 Bolivar #368 Bolivar 14 100th Anniversary
14 Sat 11:00 Cuyahoga Falls #245 Cuyahoga Falls Masonic Temple 2 Visitation/Reception - AGM Susan Simpson
14 Sat TBD District 2 Party Newton Falls 2 District 2 Party
             
17 Tues 7:30 Jefferson #300 Jeffersonville 23 Visitation/Reception - DGM
18 Wed 7:30 Jacob Eby #571 Carrollton 19 Visitation/Reception - COA Wanda Petrenio
20 Fri   Ohio Job's Daughter Urbana   Annual Session
21 Sat TBD Marvin #376 Harrison 20 100th Anniversary/Visitation Grand Master
             
26 Thurs 7:30 Morris #265 Morris 6 Visitation/Reception - Grand Chaplain
27 Fri 7:30 Forest City #374 North Olmsted Masonic Temple 3 100th Anniversary
29 Sun 10:00 OES Mt Vernon Home Mt Vernon 12 Vesper Service -Annual OES Home Visit
30 Mon 7:30 Parthenia #124 Baltimore 27 Visitation/Reception - DGM
             
JULY            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT
             
3 Thurs 7:30 Vinton #375 Vinton 24 100th Anniversry
             
10 Thurs 6:00 Ohio Rainbow Kenyon College   Grand Assembly
18 Fri   Ohio DeMolay TBD   Conclave
27-31       Lancaster, PA   WGM - WGP Trip
1-Aug       Lancaster, PA   WGM - WGP Trip
             
AUG            
             
2 Sat TBD Kentucky Grand Chapter Grayson, Kentucky   Tri - State
             
9 Sat 2:00 125th Celebration Villa Milano, Columbus 17 Special Event
             
SEPT            
             
12 Fri TBD District 22 TBD 22 District Event
13 Sat TBD District 20 TBD 20 Dinner Dance
             
19 Fri 7:30 Brownsville #486 TBD 12 Visitation/Reception Grand Sentinel
17 Sat 1:00 Guersney #211 Cambridge 15 Visitation/Reception Grand Warder
             
26 Fri   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention Center   Annual Session
27 Sat   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention Center   Annual Session
28 Sun   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention Center   Annual Session

 

      WORTHY GRAND PATRON     
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
MAR            
             
14 Fri 7 ;30 George L. Behrens #504 Delaware 11  Visitation - PGP Lon Lowry
15 Sat 6:00 46 Club La Scala - Dublin 17  Dinner
             
20 Thurs 7:30 Dorcas #277 Carson Masonic Temple 20  Inspection/Visitation PGM Jean Watters
22 Sat 10:00 Western Reserve Home Western Reserve - Medina 4  Visitation
22 Sat 6:00 66 Club Holiday Inn Rockside 3  Dinner Dance
             
24 Mon 7:30 Laura #264 Norwich 16  Visitation/Reception - Grand Electa
             
31 Mon 7:30 Windermere #388 Lyndhurst Masonic Temple 3  Visitatioon/Reception - Grand Marshal
             
APR            
             
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
             
4 Fri 6:30 District 9 Ft Black, New Madison 9  District Party
5 Sat TBD Club 19 TBD 19  District Dinner
             
12 Sat TBD Lovelinks Philo High School - Duncan Falls 16  Annual Meeting
12 Sat 1:00 Duncan Falls #251 Philo High School - Duncan Falls 16  Inspection - WGP Chapter
             
      HOLY WEEK 13-20      
             
24 Thurs 7:30 Hartford #581 Hartford 2 Inspection
26 Sat 6:00 WGM-WGP Reception Crowne Plaza, Columbus   WGM-WGP Reception 
             
29 Tues 7:30 Caroline #39 Mechanicsburg 18 Visitation/Reception - Grand Esther 
30 Wed 7:30 Celina #91 Celina 9  Visitation/Reception - Grand Organist
        page 1    
             
MAY            
             
1 Thurs 7:30 Prosser #367 Middletown 19  100th Anniversary
3 Sat 1:00 Miami #107 Franklin 21  Visitation/Reception - Grand Martha
             
5 Mon 7:30 Celestine #185 Williamsburg 22  Visitation - DD Barb Ross
8 Thurs 7:30 Grove #527 Columbus Grove 8 Visitation/Reception - Grand Martha 
9 Fri TBD Perrysburg #466 Perrysburg 6 Ohio-Michigan  
10 Sat 1:00 Urbana #530 Urbana 18 Tea/Visitation/Reception - AGP Steve Moore 
             
15 Thurs 7:30 Mt Healthy #365 Mt Healthy 20 100th Anniversary 
16 Fri 7:30 Urania #284 Painesville 1 Visitation - 25 Anniversary - PGM Barbara Price 
17 Sat 1:00 Beacon #593 Rickley Masonic Temple 17 Visitation/Reception - GC Evelyn Hardesty 
             
22 Thurs 7:30 Shreve #496 Ashland Masonic Temple 4 Visitation - Grand Ruth 
             
29 Thurs 7:30 Woodbine #61 Perrysburg 6 Visitation/Receptiion - Grand Adah 
31 Sat TBD Buckeyelinks French Quarter 6  Annual meeting
31 Sat 1:00 Triune #344 French Quarter 6  Inspection - WGM Chapter
             
JUNE            
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
             
6 Fri 7:30 Owensville #370 Owensville 22 100th Anniversary 
7 Sat TBD D-17 Cancer Walk Columbus 17  
7 Sat 6:00 Charity Extravaganza Crowne Plaza 17  Charity Extravaganza 
             
11 Wed 7:30 Warpole #366 Upper Sandusky 10  100th Anniversary
13 Fri 7:30 Bolivar #368 Bolivar 14  100 Anniversary
14 Sat 11:00 Cuyahoga Falls #245 Cuyahoga Falls Masonic Temple 2 Visitatiion/Reception - AGM Susan Simpson 
14 Sat TBD District 2 Party TBD 2 District 2 Party 
             
18 Wed 7:30 Jacob Eby #571 Carrollton 19 Visitation/Reception - COA Wanda Petrenio 
20 Fri   Ohio Job's Daughter Urbana    
21 Sat TBD Marvin #376 Harrison 20 100th Anniversary/Visitation Grand Master 
             
26 Thurs 7:30 Morris #265 Morris 6 Visitation/Reception - Grand Chaplain 
27 Fri 7:30 Forest City #374 North Olmsted Masonic Temple 3 100th Anniversary 
29 Sun 10:00 OES Mt Vernon Home Mt Vernon 12 Vesper Service - Annual OES Home Visit 
             
JULY            
DATE DAY TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
             
3 Thurs 7:30 Vinton #375 Vinton 24 100th Anniversary 
             
10 Thurs 6:00 Ohio Rainbow Kenyon College    Grand Assembly
18 Fri   Ohio DeMolay TBD    Conclave
27-31       Lancaster, PA    WGM-WGP Trip
1-Aug       Lancaster, PA    WGM-WGP Trip
             
AUG            
             
2 Sat TBD Kentucky Grand Chapter Grayson, Kentucky    Tri-Sate
             
9 Sat 2:00 125th Celebration Villa Milano, Columbus 17  Special Event
             
SEPT            
             
12 Fri TBD District 22 TBD 22  Dostrict Event
13 Sat TBD District 20 TBD 20 Dinner Dance 
             
19 Fri 7:30 Brownsville #486 TBD 12  Visitation/Reception Grand Sentinel
17 Sat 1:00 Guersney #211 Cambridge 15 Vsitation/Reception Grand Warder 
             
26 Fri   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention Center    
27 Sat   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention Center    
28 Sun   Grand Chapter Dayton Convention
Center
  Annual Session
             
       Associate Grand Matron  SUE SIMPSON    
             
DATE  DAY  TIME  CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT  EVENT
             
MAY             
6 Tues 7:30 Elizabeth #56 Plain City 18 Inspection 
19  Mon  7:30 Waverly #99 Waverly  23 Inspection 
20  Tues  7:30 Clover #201  Burton  1 Inspection 
             
       ASSOCIATE GRAND PATRON  STEVE MOORE    
             
 DATE DAY  TIME CHAPTER LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
             
MAR             
 12 Wed  7:30 Crystal #18 East Liverpool 13 Inspection 
             
 APR            
 28 Mon  7:30 Garfield #324 West Salem 4 Inspection 
             
May  Wed  7:30 Lafayette #121  Lafayette  8 Inspection 
             
      GRAND CONDUCTRESS EVELYN HARDESTY    
             
DATE  DAY  TIME  CHAPTER  LOCATION DISTRICT EVENT 
             
 MAR            
17  Mon  7:30 Bryan #248   Bryan 7 Inspection 
20   Thurs 7:30 South Point #404   South Point 24 Inspection 
             
APR             
 3 Thurs  7:30 Eleanor #331  Sandusky 5 Inspection 
Mon  7:30 Woodsfield #268  Woodsfield 15 Inspection 
22  Tues  7:30 Miriam #278  Youngstown  2 Inspection 
             
MAY             
 6 Tues  7:30 Valley #19  McConnelsville 25 Inspection 
             
      ASSOC. GRAND CONDUCTRESS      MICHELLE HOWELL    
             
 APR            
 8 Tues  7:30 Medina #266   Medina 4 Inspection 
10  Thurs  7:30 Olivet #536   Christianburg 18 Inspection 
             
 MAY            
20   Tues 7:30 Goshen #382 Goshen  22 Inspection 
23  Fri  7:30 Washington #195 Hamilton  19 Inspection 
             
 

PUBLIC RELATIONS:  WHAT IS IT?

 

Public Relations in the Order of the Eastern Star isnot just “publicity” and it is not just directed at “the general public.”  It is important that our chapters and our members work to develop and maintain a favorable image for our organization among our key PUBLICS:

 

  1. Members -- active and inactive

Communicate regularly through newsletters, e-mail and phone calls.

  1. Potential Members

Tell your neighbors, family and friends about  our activities and charities. Show your pride and invite them to be a part of our great organization.

  1. Other members of the Masonic Family

(Masons, Rainbows, Job’s Daughters, DeMolay, Scottish Rite, York Rite, Shrine). Let them know about our activities; find ways to work together.

  1. General Public

Tell others about our important events and good works.

 

Go to these links for ideas on how to generate good publicity for your chapter:

 

 

 

  • Public Relations Resources:

 

    • Building Partnerships (recruiting brochure) B&W    Color

 

 

 

 

 

You are here: Home Content

Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (330) 562-7657
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xxRoberta G. David, PGM
    (937) 912-9101
    ohiogrsec@aol.com

Social Networking