District 5
 Grand Chapter of Ohio
Order of the Eastern Star
Region C is comprised of District #5 - Erie, Huron, Sandusky, Seneca Counties and District #10 - Crawford, Richland, & Wyandot Counties
 
 
Home of the 2019 Grand Chapter Session
Kalahari Convention Center and Resort, Sandusky, Ohio
September 27-29, 2019
Deb Pool 2019 Chairman of Arrangements
Forms will be available at www.ohiooes.org in the spring of 2019

~~ DISTRICT 5 IS ALIVE ! ~~

Watch for special events and fundraisers that support our district
VISIT DISTRICT 5 ON FACEBOOK

Follow Worthy Grand Matron
Kelly Cholodewitsch travels by clicking below
Where Is Kelly Traveling Tonight?



SCHEDULE OF EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES AND 2018 INSTALLATIONS

INSPECTIONS BEGIN AT 7:30 PM UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED



DATE

EVENT
Friday, October 5
3:00 pm
2019 Grand Officer & DGM Training
Tiffin Masonic Center
Saturday, October 6
2019 GO Training, DGM Training
EOP Demonstration to Ohio's PGMs & PGPs
Tiffin Masonic Center
Sunday, October 7 @ 2 PM
@ Madeleine Chapter in
Vermilion
Meet the Deputy/EOP, Sharon Riffle
Sunday, Oct 21 @ 2 PM
German's Villa
3330 Liberty Avenue
Vermilion
Reception for Grand Representative to Delaware, Wilhelminia Tazelaar
Friday, October 26 Installation at Ruth Chapter
Saturday, October 27
7:30 pm
Installation at Medina Chapter, Home Chapter of WGP, Dennis Lawson
October 25-November 3 General Grand Chapter
Orlando, Florida
Thursday, November 1
Installation at Icedore Chapter
Monday, November 5 Installation at Fostoria Chapter
Saturday, November 10 EOP--Southeast at Pickaway Tech in Chillicothe
Tuesday, November 13 Installation at Queen Esther Chapter
Wednesday, November 14 Installation at Madeleine Chapter
Friday, November 16 EOP--Southwest at Springfield
Saturday, November 17 EOP--Central in Columbus
 Monday, November 19 Installation at Tiffin Chapter
Monday, November 26 Installation at Althea Chapter
Thursday, November 29 Installation at Cornelia Chapter, Home Chapter of WGM, Kelly Cholodewitsch
Saturday, December 1
10:00 am
EOP--Northeast & Northwest Ohio
Ashland University
Saturday, December 1 Reception for WGM Kelly & WGP Dennis
Ashland University
Attire:  Formal
   
2019 Events
Mark YOUR Calendars NOW
 
Saturday, March 2
OES Home @ 10:00 am
Secretary/Treasurer Appreciation &
Training by PGM Evelyn Hardesty
Friday-Saturday
March 29-31
Canton
Training by PGM Carolyn Jones PGP Trevor Sproul
Saturday, April 29, 2019
Inspection of Medina Chapter
Home Chapter of the WGP
Inspecting Officer is WGM
Location: TBA
Saturday, April 29 Lovelinks Luncheon
Saturday, May 18 Inspection of Cornelia Chapter
Home Chapter of the WGM
Inspecting Officer WGP
Location:  Tiffin University
Saturday, May 18 Buckeye Links Luncheon
Friday-Sunday
September 27-29
130th Grand Chapter Session
WGM Kelly Cholodewitsch presiding
December 1, 2018 Joint Reception - Invitation





   2019 DISTINGUISHED & HONORED MEMBERS


 
OFFICE NAME E-MAIL
2019 Worthy Grand Matron
Kelly Cholodewitsch
Cornelia #93
kellyc2019@gmail.com
Grand Page    
Grand Aide
   

2019 Grand Chaplain

Kenneth B. Foy
Tiffin #189

 
Grand Page    
Grand Aide    

2019 Grand Martha

Peg Benner
Cornelia #93

 
Grand Page    
Grand Aide    
2019 Deputy Grand Matron
District 5
Sharon Riffle
Cornelia #93
 
Grand Page
   
Grand Aide
   
2019 Secretary to
Worthy Grand Matron
Vickie Echelbarger
Fostoria #94
 
Grand Representatives    
Grand Representative to Arizona Victoria "Vickie" Echelbarger
Fostoria #94
 
 Grand Representative to
Delaware
Wilhelmina Tazelaar
Madeleine #204
 
Grand Representative to
Pennsylvania
Ginny Konst
Althea #438
 
 Charities Director  Pat Shatzer
Tiffin #189
 
 



DISTRICT OFFICERS FOR 2019

 
OFFICE NAME  E-MAIL
Pres. & Vision Barb Akers
Madeleine #204
 
Vice President
Traci Myles
Icedore #299
   mamyl59@yahoo.com
Secretary Sharon Riffle
Corneliai #93
 
Treasurer Sue Parks
Althea #438
harleygramma@hotmail.com
 
 

2019 COMMITTEES

Instruction/Education
2019 DGMs--Sharon Riffle--& Worthy Matrons & Worthy Patrons
& President Barb Akers

Vision Committee
Vice Pres. Traci Myles & Associate Matrons & Associate Patrons 

Sunshine Committee
Secy., Sharon Riffle & Conductresses

Reporter
Treasurer, Susan Parks harleygramma@hotmail.com

Audit Committee

By-Laws Committee
Julie Young, Madeleine #204

Nominating Committee

Webmaster
Vickie Echelbarger, Fostoria #94, octopus@wcnet.org


  


2019 WORTHY MATRONS & WORTHY PATRONS


CHAPTER NAME 

WORTHY MATRON

WORTHY PATRON

Queen Esther #15

Martha Shafer

Ron Shafer

Cornelia #93

Sharon Hoover

Steve Snavely

Fostoria #94

Clair Morse

David L. Hawk

Tiffin #189

Kim O'Nan Nieset

Patrick Nieset

Madeleine #204

Barb Akers

Larry Akers

Icedore #299

Eleanor Lee

Wade Young

Althea #438

Lenna Gill

 David Knoll





   CHAPTER SECRETARIES 2019

CHAPTER NAME

SECRETARY

E-MAIL 

Queen Esther #15

Sue Danley

skdanley@gmail.com

Cornelia #93

Evelyn Snavely

 pesnavely@bright.net

Fostoria #94

Vickie Echelbarger

octopus@wcnet.org 

Tiffin #189

Jan Foy

foy_jan@yahoo.com 

Madeleine #204

Mary Ferguson

mferg123@yahoo.com 

Icedore #299

Tracy Myles

mamyl59@yahoo.com 

Althea #438

Susan Parks

harleygramma@hotmail.com 




 

 




Click here to go to District 5 Photo Gallery Album


       Come Visit Us Again


















 







































Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top