District 17
Ohio Grand Chapter
Order of the Eastern Star
     
  2018-19  
   

Home District of

Associate Grand Conductress
Cindy Chadwell
Grove City Chapter #502

Deputy Grand Matron
District 17
Linda Whitesel - Beacon #593

Drill Director
Crissy Willeke - Worthington #287

~~~~~

Congratulations

Chapter Excellence Award winners
OUTSTANDING (Gold)
Grove City #502
Worthington #287

EXCELLENT (Silver)
Beacon #593
Level #109
Triangle #592



Ritual Competition
First Place as Electa
Denise Gregory - Worthington #287


 

A FUN DAY


District Mystery Luncheon
September 16, 2017
Stacy McClain (#502) as W. C. Fields, Joe Rike (#592) as Ezra Pound,
Steve Woody (#393) as William B. Yeats, Charles Neff (#502) as Rudolph Valentino,
Ron Hardesty (#593) as T. S. Eliot, Donna Snyder (#393) as Dorothy Parker,
Pat Parry (#593) as Agatha Christie, Dody Myers (#592) as Virginia Woolf,
Mike Myers (#592) as James Joyce, Shawna Makoby (#109) as Bessie Smith,
Jackie Combs (#593) as Sarah Bernhardt, Liz Roberts McClain (#502) as Mae West.
In front: Pat Kelker (#109) as Isadora Duncan.

No one was able to solve the mystery that Mae West was the one whodunit!


A SAD NIGHT


The last meeting of Corinthian Chapter #393
November 20, 2017 

A Festive Night



46 Club Christmas Gathering
December 5, 2017


A Night of New Beginnings



Corinthian Chapter is merged with Worthington Chapter
December 13, 2017


An Award-winning Night

 

Children's Dyslexia Center of Dublin Recognition Dinner
December 12, 2017

     Cindy Chadwell accepted an award presented to the Grand Chapter of Ohio, Order of the Eastern Star. It was given in appreciation for all of the support given by Eastern Star members to the Children's Dyslexia Centers, whether monetary, donations of supplies, or support in the centers.
     Cindy, a member of Grove City Chapter,  has served on the Board of Governors of the Dublin Center since 2005, and just retired as Secretary of the Board, after serving for 5 years.  The award was presented by Chairman of the Board Tim Strawn, a member of Worthington Chapter.  Another Worthington member, Crowell Shane, also serves on the Board.

Cindy's Bee T.E.A.M.




Front Row:  Past Grand Matrons Evelyn Hardesty, Marilyn Rowley and Maxine Jeffers
with Grand Warder Cindy Chadwell.
Nearly 50 members of District 17 gathered to form a Steering Committee to support Grand Warder Cindy Chadwell on her journey toward the Grand East.  Cindy's Bee T.E.A.M. was selected as the name of the Committee, and officers were elected:  Carol Boyd, Chairman;  Donna Snyder, Co-Chairman, Brenda Slay, Secretary; and Liz Compton, Treasurer.  Many ideas were shared, and much enthusiasm was shown.  We're behind you all the way, Cindy!


A NIGHT OF CELEBRATION
  District 17's Celebration
was held February 2, 2018 at Groveport Masonic Temple. 

Grand Warder Cindy Chadwell welcomed Worthy Grand Matron Sandi Herman and
Worthy Grand Patron David Sexton.
     

Everyone was thrilled when Joanie Allbaugh of Groveport Chapter (left) was named Grand Representative of Alberta.  Beside her are Joyce Pike, Grand Representative of North Carolina, and Connie Snyder, Grand Representative of Virginia, with WGM Sandi.  

 
District Charities Director Dody Myers with the WGM and WGP.   The District Officers take a break
while making preparations.




 
 District Officers for 2018-19  
 

Carol Campbell, Bonita Shane, Pam Bell, Roger Guess,
Amy Wood, Rachel Burch and Elayne Duncan






President

Pam Bell
Worthington #287
1st Vice President
Amy Wood
Level #109
2nd Vice President Rachel Burch
Grove City #502
 rburch88@twc.com
3rd Vice President Elayne Duncan
Triangle #592
elaynemd@aol.com 
Secretary Boni Shane
Worthington #287
bonishane@gmail.com
Treasurer  Carol Campbell
Triangle #592
 carolcamp@mac.com
Advisor Roger Guess
Level #109
 





Past Grand Matrons and Past Grand Patrons
from District 17
 
 Honored Members of District 17

Past Grand Matrons and Past Grand Patrons

Marilyn Rowley (1983) - Grove City #502

Maxine Jeffers (1994) - Worthington #287

Evelyn Hardesty (2016) - Beacon #593

Raymond Belfrage (1975) - Worthington #287

Ken Scott (2009) - Worthington #287

~~~~~

Associate Grand Conductress

Cindy Chadwell - Grove City #502

~~~~~

Deputy Grand Matron
District 17

Linda Whitesel - Beacon #593

~~~~~

Drill Director

Crissy Willeke - Worthington #287



        ~~~~~     
  Grand Representatives of Other Grand Jurisdictions in Ohio
Alberta
Joanie Allbaugh - Groveport #440

New Brusnwick
Brenda Slay - Lorraine #1

Virginia
Amy Wood - Level #109

~~~~~
Trustee of the OES Home

Ron Hardesty - Beacon #593

~~~~~
Grand Pages

To AGC: Janet Zappe  - Grove City #502
To DGM:  Bonita Shane - Worthington #287
To Drill Director:  Suzanne Scott - Worthington #287

Grand Aides

To AGC:  David Keiser  - Lorraine #1
To DGM:  Tom Schafer - Groveport #440
To Drill Director:  Nicholas Willeke - Worthington #287

~~~~~


Grand Chapter Committees

Bylaws
Evelyn Hardesty #593
Chapter Excellence Award Marilyn Braatz #287
ESTARL Lynda Chambers #502
ESTARL Ken Scott #287
Hospitality Randi Breibach #109
Membership/Public Relations, Chair Jennifer Pietrowski#502
Membership/Public Relations "Star Polisher" Linda Ayers #592
Ritual Competition Chair Ken Scott #287
Rob Morris Award Eleanor Alkire #502
Speakers  & Resource Bureau Eleanor Alkire #502
Speakers  & Resource Bureau Marilyn Braatz #287

~~~~~

District Charities Director

Brenda Slay - Level #109

   Calendar of Events  


   DECEMBER  
 Sat.          1  TRIANGLE CHAPTER
 
Star Bazaar
Flyer
 9:00AM-
   3:00PM
  FEBRUARY  
Fri.          15  HEART TO HEART DINNER
 
Sponsored by 17th District Association
 Northwest Masonic Temple
 Tickets: $15.00
 Reservations by February 5 to Pam Bell.
 6:00PM
     




Worthy Matrons and Worthy Patrons

Chapter Name Worthy Matron Worthy Patron
 Beacon #593
1120 Barnett Rd.
Columbus 43227
 Barbara Miller Tim Adams
 
Grove City #502
3558 Park St.
Grove City 43123
 Carrie Varian Stan Harding
 
Groveport #440
5905 Saltzgaber Rd.
Groveport  43125

 Julie Gilbride Dana Parsons
 Level #109
3980 Main St.
Hilliard  43026
 Amy Wood  Craig Heyder
 
Lorraine #1
211 W. Johnstown Rd.
Gahanna 43230
 Edie Miller  Dick Nash
 
Triangle #592
140 S. State St.
Westerville  43081
 Kristin Schutte  Joe Rike
 
Worthington #287
2436 W. Dublin-Granville Rd.
Columbus 43235
 Suzanne Scott Troy Willeke
 


SECRETARIES OF DISTRICT 17

BEACON #593 - Evelyn Hardesty               
14172 Edwards Rd.
Johnstown, OH 43031
740.967.0449
erhard@embarqmail.com  

LEVEL #109 - Lynda Duhl
PO Box 126
Amlin, OH 43002
614.876.5409
lduhl@aol.com
GROVE CITY #502 - Cindy Chadwell
2953 Wendy Lane
Grove City, OH 43123
614.871-0163
cchadwellgc@gmail.com
LORRAINE #1 - Kathy Suchy
3888 Maidens Larne Dr.
Columbus, OH 43221
614.850.0762
kasnol1secy@gmail.com

GROVEPORT #440 - Joanie Allbaugh
8130 Kingfisher Lane
Pickerington, OH 43147
614.236.8885
bobjoanie@att.net
TRIANGLE #592 - Carol Campbell
PO Box 20274
Columbus, OH 43220
614.563.1608
carolcamp@mac.com


WORTHINGTON #287 - Bonita Shane
1326 Bradshire Dr.
Columbus, OH 43220
614.538.1970
bonishane@gmail.com



46 Club Officers

Office Name email
     
President Bill Lott
Groveport #440 
 tleadbottom@aol.com
     
Vice President Joe Rike
Groveport #440
 
cljojoe@hotmail.com
     
Secretary Roger Wilson
Worthington#287
   RLW3330@gmail.com
     
Treasurer Richard Bell
Worthington #287
    ripjbell@att.net
     
Chaplain Joe Rike
Triangle #592
   cljojoe@hotmail.com



OES HOSPITAL CIRCLE

DISTRICT 17
COLUMBUS, OHIO




Bringing love and cheer to patients hospitalized in the Columbus area.
We have been sending cards and providing support for over 100 years.

OFFICERS:

President Suzanne Marshall, Lorraine Chapter #1
3538 Beulah Road
Columbus. OH 43224
614-267-5338
mopsy090@gmail.com
   
Vice President Barbara Brooks, Beacon #593
   
Secretary Carol Pfau, Beacon #593
   
Treasurer Gail Lane, Triangle #592
   

To have a person put on our "hospital list" please submit the following information

Patient's name
Patient's address
Chapter Name
Name of Hospital/date of admission/reason
Name / address / phone number of the person making the request

Send the above information to:
Suzanne Marshall
3538 Beulah Road
Columbus, OH 43224

mopsy090@gmail.com






Link to District Photo Album page

Watch this site for

DISTRICT 17 UPDATES !!














 





 


 


 

 

 

 

Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top