District #1

Grand Chapter of Ohio

The Order of the Eastern Star          
  

 

 

  District #1 Association of Chapters 2018-2019 Officers


President - Cathy Burnham (12)

1st Vice President - Sandra Zikursh (284)

2nd Vice President -
Dorothy Rus (11)

3rd Vice President - James Pildner (591)


Secretary - Martha Wetherholt (12)

Treasurer - Cindi Robinson (591)

Conductress - Karen Thomas (284)

Associate Conductress - Renee Noaker  (11)

Chaplain - Linda Hall (12)

Marshal - Bruce Anspach (284)

Organist - Kris Groff (591)


    
James Pildner, Dorthy Rus,
Catherine Burham, Sandra Zikursh
Front Row - James Pildner, Dorothy Rus, Catherine Burnham, Sandra Zikursh,

Back Row - Linda Hall, Karen Tomas, Martha Wetherholt, Kris Groff, Cindy Robinson, Renee Noaker, Bruce Anspach


   

 

Nominating Committee

Shirley Huffman  - Chairman-  Urania Chapter #284

Donna Thomas - Covered Bridge Chapter #591

Lois Stiverson - 3 year - Urania Chapter #284




Audit  

Nancy Sabo - 3 year - Covered Bridge (591)

Olive Jones - 2 year - Orion Chapter #12

Carolyn Claypool - 1 year - Grace Chapter #11

  
 

Sunshine Committee

Georgeanna Allen - Chairman - Willoughby #202


Eloise Lowrie - Grace #11

Helen Forbes - Orion #12

Judy Ford -  Urania #284  

Judy Broadfoot - Covered Bridge #591

 

 
2018 - 2019 Schedule of Events
2018  
9/28 - 30
Grand Chapter OES - Kalahari
10/06 Installation of Officers - Orion Chapter #12 - 3 PM
10/07 Deputy Dinner at Grace Chapter #11
10/20 Installation of Officers - Willoughby Chapter #202 - 2 PM
10/27 Installation of Officers - Grace Chapter #11 - 3 PM
10/29 Installation of Officers - Covered  Bridge Chapter #591 - 7:30 PM
   
11/01 EOP (Large School) WGM & WGP Reception Ashland Ohio
11/03
Line Officers - Covered Bridge Chapter #591
11/10 Installation of Officers - Urania Chapter #284 - -3 PM
11/25-02
General Grand Chapter - Orlando Florida
 
 
12/01 
EOP (Large School) Ashland Ohio - more to follow - also
WGM & WGP Recption - John C. Myer Convention Center
38 Jefferson St., Ashland OH44805
 
 
2019
 
1/12 District #1 January Meeting - Honors Night
   
3/02
Secretary & Treasurer Appreciation Day - Mt. Vernon
3/09 Line Officers - Grace Chapter #11
3/15
Initiation by Grand Officers - Worthington Chapter - Columbus
3/29-31
 Membership Conference - more info to come
   
6/08 Line Officers - Orion Chapter #12
6/22 Charities Extravaganza
   
9/14 Installation of District #1 Officers - Painesville, OH

 


  

Honored Members of District # One
 
 Grand Ruth
Clara Nichols -  (284)
 Grand Page to Grand Ruth - Cindy Robinson (591)
Grand Aide to Grand Ruth - Bill Robinson (591)
 
Deputy Grand Matron 
Karen Anspach (284)
Grand Page to Deputy Grand Matron - Linda Hall (12)
Grand Aide to Deputy Grand Matron - Art Moore (284)
 
Grand Representative of Australia in Ohio
Barbara Kelley  (202)
 
Director #1 of District Charities 
Karen Stiverson  (284)
 
Member of OES Speakers & Resource bureau
 Sandra Zikursh (284)
 
Web Master for Ohio Grand Chapter
Carol Krekus - (202)
masonslady04@aol.com
 
Grand Page - Deputy Grand Matron
 
 
Grand Aide - Deputy Grand Matron
 
 


Chapters and Chapter Secretaries

Send all correspondence to the Chapter Secretary
 
Grace Chapter No. 11 Linda Zimmerman -  oesgrace11@gmail.com
68 South Eagle Street PO Box 425
Geneva, OH 44041 Geneva, OH 44041
440-466-1226 440-466-7530
   
Orion Chapter No. 12 Martha Wetherholt (Lynn) martyw07@yahoo.com
6012 Route 193 2015 W. Prospect Road
Kingsville, OH 44048 Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-224-1466 440-992-5406
   
Urania Chapter No. 284 Karen Tomas
88 North St. Clair Street 39120 Gardenside Dr.
Painesville, OH 44077 Willoughby, OH 44094
440-357-5225 ktomas@twc.com
   
Covered Bridge Chapter No. 591 Nancy Sabo
3059 Lawton Avenue 2020 Tillotson
Rock Creek, OH 44084 Ashtabula, OH 44004
440-563-3508 440-992-4632
   
Willoughby Chapter No. 202 Debbie Dittebrand debbie1203@aol.com
88 North Saint Clair Street 7660 Manor Drive
Painsville, OH 44077 Mentor,  OH 44060
440-357-5225 440-257-3990



 
                           

Seated is Karen Anspach- Deputy Grand Matron of District #1 of the Grand Chapter of Ohio

First Row:  From left to right ;

Worthy Patron Elect- Jim Pildner &  Worthy Matron Elect- Kathy Pildner- Covered Bridge Chapter #591

Worthy Matron Elect - Dorothy Rus & Worthy Patron Elect Ron Rus- Grace Chapter #11

2nd Row:  Worthy Matron – Cathy Burnham-Orion Chapter #12

Art Moore- worthy Patron Elect & Sandy Zikursh-Worthy Matron Elect- Urania Chapter #284

Missing is Lovisa Todd & James Pernus- Willoughby #202

                               

 
  

 
















Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top