2018 ~When You Wish Upon a Star~ 2019

Bryan Chapter #248

Order of the Eastern Star

District 7

117 N Lynn Street, Bryan, Ohio

2019 Officers

Worthy Matron        

Worthy Patron                           

Associate Matron                       

Associate Patron                     

Secretary                          

Treasurer                     

Conductress                            

Associate Conductress           

Chaplain                                      

Marshal                                        

Organist                                       

Adah                                            

Ruth                                             

Esther                                           

Martha                                         

Electa                                           

Warder                                            

Sentinel                                        

Protems     

 





Tracie Evans

Todd Evans

Kathy Rohrbaugh

Chris Rohrbaugh

Diana Evans

Betty Manning

Kalyn Bruce

Linda Nailor

Steve Brunn

Kristal Evans

Linda Grieser

Donna Evans

Brenda Edwards

Phyllis Geesey

Patt Rasey

Vickie Davis

Billie Brunn

Dick Evans

Bonnie Poper, Jan Swantusch

Jim Manning, George Nailor

Calendar of Events
Nov 17 - Dec 9 
   Hicksville Christmas Cruise-In 
(Featuring displays by chapter)

Nov 19  Meeting Night 7:30pm ~Thanksgiving Meal 6:15
"Christmas for Kids" Toy Drive~
Please bring a new unwrapped toy

December 1     NW Fall EOP/WGM & WGP Joint Reception ~ Ashland College

December 9  Chapter Sponsored Hicksville Christmas-In Night~ 4:30pm Meet at Hicksville Bank, Firework,
Displays and Santa

December 17   Christmas Meeting ~Regional Friends Night (short form) 7:30pm                         Christmas outfits/ Refreshments & Entertainment to follow.Collection of Books for USO’s United through Reading Program

January 5 District 7 Meeting (Bryan) - 2pm & TMA “Community” Exhibit Trip

January 21 Meeting Night/ Practice Initiation & Obligation Night 7:30 pm                                                             6:15pm -"Brown Bag" Super
with Emerald Related Supper Program

February 9  Masonic Center Fundraiser -
1950s Sock Hop/Ice Cream Social

February 18     “The Things We Love” Meeting (Practice Initiation TBD) 7:30pm  “Wine” & Chocolates following meeting

March 10    Naomi Day ~ Browning Masonic Center

March 18    St. Patrick’s Day Meeting (Practice Initiation TBD) 7:30 pm refreshments after

 March/April    Emerald Project Spring Fundraiser  Activity (TBD) & Inspection (TBD)

 April 21    “Spring” Meeting Night 7:30 pm 
(Note change due to Holy Week)  Meal (TBD) 6:15 pm

May 20   Military Appreciation Meeting  7:30 pm                  Meal (TBD) 6:15  - Military Talk during dinner

June 17  Annual Meeting (short form) 7:30pm
V
acation Theme Night - favorite vacation dress (OES appropriate)  Summer “Picnic” Potluck 6:15pm

June 27-28    OES Charities Extravaganza ~ Home Day

July/August     Summer Event (TBD)

August  14   State Association of District Officers Meeting 

August TBD    Reception honoring Grand Representative of Rhode Island

September 16  Meeting Night 7:30pm - OES Casual - Light refreshments

September 26-29 Grand Chapter

October 21  Halloween Meeting - 7:30 pm OES Halloween Dress (no masks, hats or gloves)- refreshments

                           Committees                                
Audit: Donna Evans (Chair), Brenda Edwards, Crystal Evans

Budget: Kathy & Chris Rohrbaugh, Kalyn Bruce, Linda Nailor 

Cheer: Donna Evans

Communications:
Tracie Evans, Todd Evans, Diana Evans

Emerald Projects:
Tracie and Todd Evans

Hospitality: 
Kalyn Bruce, Linda Nailor, Phyllis Geesey, Patt
Rasey

Refreshments:
Vickie Davis, Bonnie Poper, Billie Brunn

Service to People Committee
: Todd Evans (Chair), Phyllis Geesey, Bonnie Poper

Social Media/Website:
Billie Brunn, George Nailor, Tracie Evans

Transportation:
Jim Manning (Chair), Dick Evans, Todd Evans

Trustees:
Patt Rasey (Chair), Dick Evans, Lida Grisier


              PR/Ways and Means Activities Chairs:       

Installation Dinner: - Tracie & Todd Evans

Emerald Projects:
- Tracie & Todd Evans, Kalyn Bruce

Fall Event:
- Kathy & Chris Rohrbaugh, Jim Manning

Masonic Partnerships:
- Steve & Billie Brunn

USO Book Program:
- Kalyn Bruce

Hicksville Christmas Cruise-in:
- Donna Evans

Spring Fundraising Dinner:
- Diana Evans
Phyllis Geesey

Summer:
“Fun” Program – Jim & Betty Manning
Linda & Jim Nailor









~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

He counts the stars and calls them by name. ~Psalms 147: 4

     

  If you can dream if, you can do it! ~ Walt Disney

Honored Members of District #7

Past Grand Matron   Eloise Wyse
Past Grand Patron   Ronald Keller
Grand Representative of Rhode Island   Tracie Evans
Trustee of the OES Home    Becky Thatcher
District #7 Charities Director    Kathy Tussing
State Association of Chapters President    Diana Evans 

 District #7 Association of Officers

President       Kathy Tussing (#41)
1st Vice President     Linda Young (#68)
2nd Vice President   Tracie Evans (#248)
Secretary           Kathy Meyers (#61)
Treasurer     Becky Thatcher (#61)    


  
God writes the gospel not in the Bible alone, but on trees and flowers and clouds and stars. ~Martin Luther  

   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top