District 2

Officers

President Susan Schenck susanschenck345@gmail.com
Vice President Karen Andrus kma7952@aol.com
Secretary Joan Robinson loopteach101@hotmail 
Treasurer Iris Palmer bobiris@sbcglobal.net
     








Districts 1, 2, 3, 13, and 14 Calendar of Events

Grand Chapter of Ohio, Order of the Eastern Star

www.ohiooes.org

 

Submit calendar additions and corrections to: wmwestover@embarqmail.com

D1 NE # 1 DGM Cathy Burnham

6855 North Main Street

P. O. Box 261

North Kingsville, Ohio 44068

Home: 440 224 0416

Cell: 440 319 0547

jlburnham@windstream.com

Northeast Team # 1

D1 Grace # 11 – Geneva

D1 Orion # 12 – Kingsville

D1 Covered Bridge # 591 – Rock Creek

D2 Morning Light # 80 – Warren

D2 Opal # 181 – Cortland

D2 Miriam # 278 – Canfield

D2 Sunrise # 458 – Liberty

D2 Hartford # 518 – Hartford

D13 NE # 3 DGM Brenda Momirovic

446 Nassau Street West

East Canton, Ohio 44730

Phone: 330 488 1273

Cell: 330 605 0920

momirovic@aol.com

Northeast Team # 3

D2 Crescent # 7 – Garrettsville

D2 Ravenna # 46 – Ravenna

D2 Palmy # 114 – Deerfield

D2 Anna Dean #595 – Akron

D2 Falls # 245 –Cuyahoga Falls

D2 Billow # 483 – Akron

D13 Legacy # 596 – North Canton

D14 Bolivar # 368 - Bolivar

 

WHEN

EVENT

WHERE

CONTACT & DETAILS

2 April

Monday

Assume 730p

D2-Morning Light Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Cathy Burham

Warren Masonic Hall

112 Pine Street

Warren, Ohio 44481

Michelle Martin

330 240 9707

7 April

Saturday

4-6p

 

D3-New Hope Chapter

Steak Dinner

Berea Masonic Hall

366 Eastland Road

Berea, Ohio 44017

See any member for tickets.

10 April

Tuesday

Assume 730p

D2-Opal Chapter

Insepction by DGM

Cathy Burnham

Cortland Masonic Hall

3263 Everett Hull Road

Cortland, Ohio 44410

Shawn Woods
330 544 0855

330 442 7549

Sisw55@zoominternet.net

14 April

Satuday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Morning Light

Warren Masonic Hall

112 Pine Street

Warren, Ohio 44481

Michelle Martin

330 240 9707

14 April

Saturday

430-630p

 

 

D3-Elbrook Chapter

Pork and Kraut Dinner

With spatelzles, mashed potatoes, carrots, cake.

Adults $12.00

Under 5 $5.00

Limited tickets at the door.

Brookside Masonic Hall]

10200 Memphis Avenue

Brooklyn, Ohio 44144

Diane Barton

216 978 7948

Barbara Gannon

440 655 2894

Rhonda Darling

216 299 5675

Jeanne Lillo

216 509 8142

16 April

Monday

730p

D13-Legacy Chapter

Inspection by WGM

Sandi Herman

North Canton Masonic Hall

805 Orchard Ave.NE

North Canton

Barb Stuart

Barb.stuart@att.net

17 April

Tuesday

Assume 7p

D1-Orion Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Sharon Jakse

Kingsville Masonic Hall

3012 S. R. 193

Kingsville, Ohio

 

17 April

Tuesday

730p

D2-Falls Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Brenda Mimirovic

Falls Masonic Hall

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223

Gloria Tilden

330 673 4063

thetildens@yahoo.com

19 April

Thursday

Assume 730p

D3-Western Reserve Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Cathy Burnham

Euclid Masonic Hall

27271 Tungsten Rd.,

Euclid, Ohio

 

19 April

Thursday

430-630p

D2-Palmy Chapter

Soup N Salad

Salad, 5-6 homemade soups, desserts, and beverage.

$6.00 per person

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Bill Westover

330 654 2199

wmwestover@embarqmail.com

22 April

Sunday

2-430p

D3- Reception

GR – New York

Lucille Greig

Lyndhurst Masonic Hall

5516 Mayfield Road

Lyndhurst, Ohio 44124

 

23 April

Monday

730p

D2-Crescent Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Brenda Momirovic

Garrettsville Masonic Hall

8120 East Main Street

Garrettsville, Ohio 44231

Nancy Ann Staffeld

330 842 1854

nanlyefarm@yahoo.com

23 April

Monday

Assume 730p

D1-Grace Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Cathy Burnham

Geneva Masonic Hall

68 South Eagle St.

Geneva, Ohio

 

29 April

Sunday

4pm

No admission charge

Freewill donation is collected

Event to Honor Chapter and Church Organists Everywhere

Organ Recital by

James David Christie

Professor of Organ

Oberlin Conservatory of Music

Holy Trinity Lutheran Church

50 North Prospect Street

Akron, Ohio 44304

Bill Westover

H 330 654 2199

C 330 389 9142

Wmwestover@embarqmail.com

5 May

Saturday

10am group

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Miriam Chapter

Argus Lodge

5050 Shields Road

Canfield, Ohio 44406

 

Patti Flower

330 547 8305

pattiflower@zoominternet.com

6 May

Sunday

2p hors d’oeuvres

3p curtain

D2 GO Committee Theatre Party

Senior Folies”, a comedy by Billy St. John

TNT

5883 Niles Youngstown Road

Niles, Ohio 44446

Your Chapter WM, WP, Secretary, or Ruth West

330 824 2603

ruthwest@embarqmail.com

9 May

Wednesday

12n-2p

D3-New Hope Chapter

Salad Luncheon

Berea Masonic Hall

366 Eastland Road

Berea, Ohio 44017

See any member for tickets.

10 May

Thursday

730p

D2-Hartford Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Cathy Burnham

Hartford Masonic Hall

S. R. 7 and 305

Hartford, Ohio

Shirley Eckley

330 568 7389

16 May

Wednesday

Assume 730p

D2-Sunrise Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Cathy Burnham

Liberty Masonic Hall

1350 Shannon Road

Girard, Ohio 44420

Dena Tufaro

330 759 5018

Deena44@sbcglobal.net

17 May

Thursday

430-640p

D2-Palmy Chapter

Soup N Salad

Salad, 5-6 homemade soups, desserts, and beverage.

$6.00 per person

First Responders Night and are our guests this night.

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Bill Westoer

330 654 2199

wmwestover@embarqmail.com

21 May

Monday

6p Dinner, $13.00

Rsvp by May 13

730p Inspection

D3-Windermere Chapter Inspection

By AGM Kelly Cholodewitsch

Lyndhurst Masonic Hall

5516 Mayfield Road

Lyndhurst, Ohio 44124

Rsvp Rachel

415 572 4195

Cali.facry@gmail.com

22 May

Tuesday

730p

D2 Miriam Chapter Inspection

By WGM Sandi Herman

Argus Lodge

5050 Shields Road

Canfield, Ohio 44406

Patti Flower

pattiflower@zoominternet.net

23 May

Wednesday

730p

 

D2-Ravenna Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Brenda Momirovic

Ravenna Masonic Hall

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Sharon Kress

330 688 0008

sharonkress@rocketmail.com

26 May

Saturday

To be advised

District 2 Charities

New/Nearly New Live and Silent Auction—Donations needed new/nearly new baskets or Eastern Star jewelry to auction off

Ravenna Masonic Hall

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Karen Stenger

330 801 6854

Catladykaren362@gmail.com

30 May

Wednesday

730p

D2-Palmy Chapter

Inspection by DGM

Brenda Momirovic

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio

Beth Cooper

330 947 3310

Ecooper622@yahoo.com

2 June

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Crescent Chapter

Garrettsville Masonic Hall

8120 East Main Street

Garrettsville, Ohio 44231

Nancy Ann Staffeld

330 842 1854

nanlyefarm@yahoo.com

10 June

Sunday

2-4pm

D3-Recpetion for

NE Team 2

GM Sharon Jaske

 

Euclid Masonic Hall

27271 Tungsten Rd.,

Euclid, Ohio

 

12-13 June

Tuesday-Wednesday

 

Jesus”, an action packed musical state journey at Stage and Sound Theatre

 

Great Day Tour to Lancaster

Departures from Cleveland and Columbus

$329 Double

$385 Single

$316 Triple

$308 Quad

 

Proceeds benefit

RWGS F. Lon Lowry of the General Grand Chapter, Order of the Eastern Star

Great Day Tours

440 526 5350

800 362 4905

375 Treeworth Blvd.

Cleveland, Ohio 44147

16 June

Saturday

D2 Annual Party

The NEW Center (NEOMED)

4211 S. R. 44

Rootstown, Ohio 44272

Susan Schenck

susanschenck345@gmail.com

 

21 June

Thursday

430-630p

D2-Palmy Chapter

Soup N Salad

Salad, 5-6 homemade soups, desserts, and beverage.

$6.00 per person

Scholars Night, Palmy Scholarship Awardees and 2 family members are guests this evening

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Bill Westover

330 654 2199

wmwestover@embarqmail.com

23 June

tba

 

Charities Extravaganza

 

Gallagher Center

Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Karen Stenger

330 801 6854

Catladykaren362@gmail.com

23 June

Saturday

8a depart Euclid

830a depart Berea

730p arrive Berea

8p arrive Euclid

7th Division CTA

Knight Templar Bus Trip

$50.00 per person

 

Wheeling Island Casino, Hotel, and Racetrack

Wheeling, West Virginia

Millard MacDonald

216 952 9655

N8jwn@sbcglobal.net

22 July

Sunday

tba

D2 The Group

Bill Westover

2242 S.R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio

Bill Westover

wmwestover@embarqmail.com

Home: 330 654 2199

Cell: 330 389 9142

8 August

Wednesday

60th Annual State AOC Meeting

Villa Milano

1630 Schrock Road

Columbus, Ohio

Susie Mayer, President

Susie@mayerfarmequipment.com

 

8 September

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Palmy Chapter

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Beth Cooper

330 947 3310

ecooper@622@yahoo.com

12 September

Wednesday

730p

D2-Ravenna

TENTATIVE

Associate Matron and

Associate Patron Night

Ravenna Masonic Hall

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Sharon Kress

330 688 0008

sharonkress@rocketmail.com

28-30 September

Grand Chapter

Kalahari Conference Center

 

1 October

Deadline for

final payment

 

WFIRM Cruise

Southern Caribbean

Fayette Travel Centre

142 E. Court Street

Washington C. H., Ohio

800 451 7903

740 335 6555

6 October

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Opal and Hartford (co-hosts)

Cortland Masonic Hall

3263 Everett Hull Road

Cortland, Ohio 44410

Shawn Woods
330 544 0855

330 442 7549

Sisw55@zoominternet.net

Shirley Eckley

330 568 7389

25 October –

2 November

General Grand Chapter

Triennial Assembly

Orlando World Center Marriott

8701 World Center Drive

Orlando, Florida 32821

http://www.easternstar.org/triennial-assembly/

3 November

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Billow Chapter

Old Portage Masonic Hall

1589 Akron-Penninsula Road

Akron, Ohio 44313

Peggy Campano

330 329 8629

pjcampano@sbcglobal.net

8 December

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Sunrise Chapter

1350 Shannon Road

Girard, Ohio 44420

Dena Tufaro

330 759 5018

Deena44@sbcglobal.net

13-20 January

WFRIM Cruise

Southern Caribbean

Fayette Travel Centre

142 E. Court Street

Washington C.H., Ohio

Fayettetravel@fayettetravel.com

800 451 7903

740 335 6555

 

 




 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xxRoberta G. David, PGM
    (937) 912-9101
    ohiogrsec@aol.com

Social Networking

Go to top