Order of the Eastern Star

District 2
 
 
Association of Chapters Officers

President

Karen Andrus, Morning Light Chapter #80
KMA7952@aol.com or (330) 766-3968

Vice President

Joan Robinson, Falls Chapter #245
loopteach101@hotmail.com or (330) 730-1153

Secretary

Iris Palmer, Ravenna Chapter #46
bobiris@sbcglobal.net or (330) 296-9869

Treasurer

Peggy Campano, Billow Chapter #483

Trustee (1 year)

Shirley Eckley, Hartford Chapter #518

Trustee (2 year)

Shawn Woods, Opal Chapter #181

Trustee (3 year)

Dutch Chancey, Billow Chapter #483

 
 

 

District 2 Calendar of Events

 

Submit calendar additions and corrections to: wmwestover@embarqmail.com


 

WHEN

EVENT

WHERE

CONTACT & DETAILS

21 February

Thursday

430-630p

Palmy Chapter

Monthly Soup N Salad

$6.00 includes: salad, soups, dessert, and beverage.

To go orders available

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Bill Westover

H: 330 654 2199

C: 330 389 9142

Wmwestover@embarqmail.com

2 March

Saturday

Secretary/Treasurer Workshop (for those offices only)

Gallagher Center

Mt. Vernon, Ohio

 

9 March 
*New Date & Schedule

9am Group Meetings

10am EOP by DGM

11am AOC Meeting

12noon Lunch


District 2 Meeting

Hartford Chapter

Hartford Masonic Hall

3327 S. R.’s 7 & 305

Hartford, Ohio 44424



Heather Runser

412 527 4531

hediru@gmail.com

15 March

Friday

7:30p

Statewide Exemplification by Grand Officers

Northwest Masonic Center

Columbus, Ohio

 

16 March

Saturday

11:00a - 1:00p

$7.00 per person

Falls Chapter

Annual Soup & Salad Luncheon

Falls Chapter

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223

 

Diana Bray

330 603 9346

17 March

Sunday

2pm hors d’ouevers

3pm curtain

$15.00 per person

GO Committee

Theater Party

Chapter Two”

By Neal Simon

TNT

5883 Youngstown Warren Rd.

Niles, Ohio 44446

Ruth West

330 824 2603

ruthwest@embarqmail.com

19 March

Tuesday

730p

Falls Chapter Inspection


Falls Chapter

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223
 
Diana Bray

330 603 9346

20 March

Wednesday

730p

Sunrise Chapter Inspection by

Associate Grand Matron

Margi Wheeler

Liberty Masonic Center

1350 Shannon Road

Girard, Ohio 44420

Merry Beth Vargo

330 559 4815

MomMBV1@aol.com

21 March

Thursday

430-630p

Palmy Chapter

Monthly Soup N Salad

$6.00 includes: salad, soups, dessert, and beverage.

To go orders available

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411 

Bill Westover

H: 330 654 2199

C: 330 389 9142

Wmwestover@embarqmail.com

22 March

Friday

5-7pm

$9.00

Ravenna Chapter Fish Fry

All you can eat fish (shrimp and chicken also available - not all you can eat), cole slaw, apple sauce, french fries, rolls, and beverage.

Tadmor Shrine

3000 Krebs Drive

Akron, Ohio 44310

Karen Stenger

330-801-6854

23 March

Saturday

6pm

D14-Benefit Dinner/Program for OES Charities

$12.50 per person

D-1’s Sandy Zikursh

As “Betsy Ross”

Bolivar Chapter

11150 Glenpark Rd. NE

Bolivar, Ohio 44612

Diane Phillips

phillipsdlk@gmail.com

26 March

Tuesday

730pm

Opal Chapter Inspection by

Associate Grand Conductress

Cynthia Chadwell

Opal Chapter

Cortland Masonic Hall

3263 Everett Hull Road

Cortland, Ohio 44410

Brenda Claypool

330 652 2670

27 March

Wednesday

730p

Ravenna Chapter Inspection

by Worthy Grand Patron

Dennis Lawson

Ravenna Chapter

Ravenna Masonic Hall

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Margaret MacLearie

330 296 8415

mmaclearie@roadrunner.com

29-31 March

Friday-Saturday

Statewide Membership Conf.

*Reservations are required

Tadmor Shrine

3000 Krebs Drive

Akron, Ohio 44310

Carol Jones

Trevor Sproul

1 April

Monday

730p



 
Morning Light Chapter

Inspection

Morning Light Chapter

Warren Masonic Hall

112 Pine Street

Warren, Ohio 44481

 

Michelle Martin

330 240 9707

Mmartin33@neo.rr.com

2 April

Tuesday

730pm

Falls Chapter

Conductress and

Associate Conductress Night

Falls Masonic Complex

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223

Diana Bray

Art Robinson

8 April

Monday

730pm

 
Crescent Chapter Inspection
 
Crescent Chapter

8120 East Main Street

Garrettsville, Ohio 44231


 
Nancy Ann Staffeld

330 842 1854


11 April

Thursday

730pm

 
Hartford Chapter Inspection
 
Hartford Chapter

State Route 7 and 305

Hartford, Ohio 44224


 
Heather Runser

412 527 4531



13 April (not 6 April)

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12lunch

District 2 Meeting

(Palmy is unable to host on the first Saturday of the month owing to a Charity Lodge event.)

Palmy Chapter

Deerfield Masonic Hall

2380 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

Joyce Kuss

H: 330 654 4493

Joyce.kuss2@aol.com

24 April

Wednesday

730pm

 
Palmy Chapter Inspection
 
Palmy Chapter

2380 State Route 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411


 
Joyce Kuss

330 654 4493



27 April

Saturday

WGP’s Inspection

Galaxy Banquet Center

201 Park Centre Drive

Wadsworth, Ohio 44281

 

4 May

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

 

Opal Chapter

Cortland Masonic Hall

3263 Everett Hull Road

Cortland, Ohio 44410

Brenda Claypool

330 652 1675

Brendalee135@aol.com

14 May

Tuesday

730pm

 
Miriam Chapter Inspection
 
Miriam Chapter

5050 Shields Road

Canfield, Ohio 44406


 
Sherri Gotthardt

330 207 8465



16 May

Thursday

6p hors d’ouevers

7p curtain

$20.00 per person

AOC Theater Party

The Addams Family”

The Musical

TNT

5883 Youngstown Warren Rd.

Niles, Ohio 44446

Ruth West

330 824 2603

ruthwest@embarqmail.com

18 May

Saturday

WGM’s Inspection

Marion Center

Tiffin University

235 Miami Street

Tiffin, Ohio 44883

 

22 May

Wednesday

730p

Billow Chapter Inspection by

Worthy Grand Matron

Kelly Cholodewitsch

Billow Chapter

Old Portage Masonic Hall

1589 Akron-Peninsula Road

Akron, Ohio 44313

Sue Roseman

330 686 0620

etinker@neo.rr.com

1 June

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Annual Meeting

Morning Light Chapter

Warren Masonic Hall

112 Pine Street

Warren, Ohio 44481

Michelle Martin

330 240 9707

Mmartin33@neo.rr.com

 

15 June

Saturday

District 2 Annual Party

 

NEOMED

The New Center

4211 State Route 44

Rootstown, Ohio 44272

Karen Andrus

330 766 3968

22 June

Saturday

Charities Extravaganza

Gallagher Center

Mt. Vernon, Ohio

Anne Cooper

ACOOPER_947@YAHOO.COM

330 947 3310

26 June

Wednesday

7:30p

Ravenna Chapter

Associate Matron and

Associate Patron Night

Ravenna Chapter

Ravenna Masonic Complex

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Holly Lyon

5 July

Friday

5-7pm

$9.00

Ravenna Chapter Fish Fry

All you can eat fish (shrimp and chicken also available - not all you can eat), cole slaw, apple sauce, french fries, rolls and beverage

Tadmor Shrine

3000 Krebs Drive

Akron, Ohio 44310

Karen Stenger

330-801-6854

21 July

Sunday

Any time after 2pm

Dinner at 5pm

The Group

Bi-annual Get together

Meat entre provided

Westover’s Pavilion

2242 S. R. 225

Deerfield, Ohio 44411

 

Bill Westover

H: 330 654 2199

C: 330 389 9142

WmWestovder@embarqmail.com

 

22-26 July

Monday-Friday

Ohio Grand Chapter Trip

Mega Michigan

Departures from Cincinnati, Columbus, and Cleveland (Richfield)

Great Day Tours

375 Treeworth Blvd.

Cleveland, Ohio 44147

800 362 4905

14 August

Wednesday

70th Annual Meeting

Ohio State AOC Meeting

 

Villa Milano

1630 Schrock Road

Columbus, Ohio

Diane Evans, President

2404 S. R. 18

Hicksville, Ohio 43526

Home: 419 542 7244

Kristel Evans, Secretary

503 Maple Lane

Hicksville, Ohio 43526

Cell:419 487 2666

7 September

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Falls Chapter

Cuyahoga Falls Masonic Hall

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223

Diana Bray

330 603 9346

Wbray1@neo.rr.com

Art Robinson

13 September

Friday

5-7pm

$9.00

Ravenna Chapter Fish Fry

All you can eat fish (shrimp and chicken is also available - not all you can eat), cole slaw, apple sauce, french fries, rolls, and beverage

Tadmor Shrine

3000 Krebs Drive

Akron, Ohio 44310

Karen Stenger

330-801-6854

20 September

Friday

730p

Falls Chapter

Visitation by WGM/WGP

Honoring the

Grand Sentinel

Falls Masonic Complex

2307 Sackett Avenue

Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio 44223

Diana Bray

330 603 9346

Wbray1@neo.rr.com

Art Robinson

27-29 September

Friday - Sunday

Grand Chapter

Kalahari Resort and Conference Center

7000 Kalahari Drive

Sandusky, Ohio 44870

 

5 October

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Billow Chapter

Old Portage Masonic Hall

1589 Akron-Peninsula Road

Akron, Ohio 44313

Sue Roseman

330 686 0620

etinker@neo.rr.com

2 November

Saturday

10am group

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Sunrise Chapter

Liberty Masonic Hall

1350 Shannon Road

Girard, Ohio 44221

Merry Beth Vargo

330 559 4815

Mommbv1@aol.com

7 December

Saturday

10am groups

11am aoc

12noon lunch

District 2 Meeting

Ravenna Chapter

Ravenna Masonic Hall

4785 Washington Avenue

Ravenna, Ohio 44266

Margaret MacLearie

330 296 8415

mmaclearie@roadrunner.com

 

 




 








 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top