District 3
 Grand Chapter of Ohio
Order of the Eastern Star
2017 - 2018




Third District  Association


 

 

 

 

  2018 Officers
   
 President  Jenny Lawson, P.M. .
  New Hope Chapter #590
   
 Vice-President Lorraine Mumaw, P.M.
  Windermere Chapter #388
   
 Secretary Ruth Wagner, PM
  Elbrook Chapter #408
   
Treasurer Lynn Miller-Penegor, PM.
  West Park Chapter #427
   
Chaplain  Barbara Gannon, PM.
  Ellbrook Chapter #408
   
Marshal Cheryl Borcher, PM
  The River Chapter #517
   
Organist Lucille Greig, P.M.
  Windermere Chapter #388
   
Guard Richard, PP
  The River Chapter #517
   
Hostess Linda Lindberg, PM
  Brecksville Chapter #537
   
Hostess Gail Miller, PM
  Western Reserve Chapter #71
   
Host Wayne Seaman, PP
Western Reserve Chapter #71
   

 


 




Third District Association Meetings

 

Monday, January 29, 2018 

Meeting
Entertainment: TBA 
Berea Masonic Center
366 Eastland Rd., Berea OH 

Refreshments by: 2018 W.M. & W.P.

 

Wednesday, May 29, 2018 

Annual Meeting

Election of Officers

Committee Reports

Honoring Grand Appointments

Program by: Phyllis Pacsuta, PM
The River Chapter
Bonnie Tomko, PM
The River Chapter

Berea Masonic Center
366 Eastland Rd., Berea OH

Refreshments by: West Park Chapter 

  

  September 14, 2018 

To be announced

Refreshments by: Windermere Chapter 

 


COMMITTEES 2018

 

Trustees

Carole Lange, P.P. (1 years)

Richard Metzler, PP (2 years)

Lianne Vargo, PM (3 years)

 

Audit

Judi Pisczak, P.M. (1 year)

Vicki Swearingen, PM (2 years)

Linda Lindberg, PM (3 years)

 

Nominating Committee

Christine Filley, PDGM.

Cathy Leissa, P.M.

Vicki Swearingen, P.M.

 

Hospital Visitation Committee

Venita Nilsen, P.M., Chair

440-331-6889

Roberta Tischler, P.M.

Secretary & Treasurer

 

Registration

Valere Craig, PM

Elly Myers, PM

By-Laws

Peggy Snodgrass, PM

Lucille Greig, PM

Gayle Adamek, PM

 


Special Events



Sunday, April 15, 2018
Shopping Event
12:00 - 4:00  PM
PLEASE SUPPORT THIS EVENT

click here for complete information





Quilt presented to WGM Sandy Herman

    

Gale Betterly who put together the quilt with WGM Sandy Herman
and
Worthy Matron Dana and Worthy Patron Hank with Gale Betterly of Brecksville Chapter


 

Third District Association Presidents

Year Name Chapter Year Matron

1969 *Ella Rothhaus Woodward 1964

1970 *Winifred North Lakewood 1965

1971 *Annabelle Hahn Fairview 1967

1972 *Virginia Nethery Alice 1968

1973 *Pearl Erdelyi West Park 1969

1974 *Florence Laubscher Ann Rutledge 1970

1975 *Jane Miller Euclid City 1971

1976 *Mary Myers Parma 1972

1977 *Elaine Shaddock Ellbrook 1973

1978 *Adelle Davies Trevor 1974

1979 *Esther Hermann Denison 1955

1980 *Loren Schafer Bedford 1975

1981 *Evelyn Hartline Lakewood 1976

1982 *Ruth Hettinger Mayflower 1977

1983 *Ann Eichwald Ann Rutledge 1978

1984 Lucille Greig Woodward 1979

1985 *Marilyn Barton Ellbrook 1980

1986 Vivian Chrisopulos Brecksville 1981

1987 Merrie Lynne SeaburnFaith 1982

1988 *Edith Yasch West Park 1983

1989 *Pat Kavouras/ Westpark 1984

*Edith Yasch Westpark 1983

1990 *Mary Ellen Coble Bedford 1985

1991 Peggy Snodgrass Windermere 1986

1992 *Barbara Ayres Friendship 1984

1993 *Jeanne Hummel Nottingham 1988

1994 *Virginia Stephanoff Pearl 1989

1995 *Mae Euren Western Reserve 1990

1996 *Barbara Cubbison Glenville 1991

1997 Audrey Pfeifer North Royalton 1992

1998 *Rose Smith The River 1993

1999 *Betty Klier Western Reserve 1993

     2000-01 Pamela Marshall Euclid City 1994

2002 Gayle Adamek Golden Rule 1996

2003 Rosemary Pignataro West Park 1997

2004 *Frances Dahlke Forest City 1998

2005 Rhonda Darling Ellbrook 1999

2006 Debbie Zimmerman Strongsville 2000

2007 *Elizabeth Jambor Windermere 2001

2008 Lottie Anderson The River 2002

2009 Linda Lindberg Brecksville 2003

2010 Phyllis Pacsuta The River 2004

2011 Beverly MacDonald West Park 2005

2012 Judy Pisczak Golden Rule 2006

2013 Sharon Jakse Western Reserve 2007

2014 Lianne Vargo Western Reserve 2008

2015 Bonnie Tomko The River  2009

2016 Amy James  Brecksville  2010

2017 Cara Hogan West Park 2011

*Deceased

 

 






Third District Association Vice Presidents

Year Name Chapter

1968 *William Lightfoot Heights

1969 *John Kocsis Mayflower

1970 *Donald Appleby Euclid City

1971 *Reg Gower Windermere

1972 *Joseph Otis Golden Rule

1973 *Raymond Doolittle Lakewood

1974 *Walter Pohle North Royalton

1975 *Charles Klima Nottingham

1976 *John Amor/ Glenville

*JackGraf CoraGriswold

1977 Robert Weigand Mayflower

1978 *Vincent Dominick Faith/Denison

1979 *Edward Craxton Windermere

1980 *Robert Meckley Olmsted Falls

1981 Elroy Gorsuch Forest City

1982 *Charles Stepanek Faith

1983 Robert Hubert Forest City

1984 Richard Myers Strongsville

1985 *Emery Fabian Denison

1986 *William Bryan Glenville

1987 *Ralph Haskett Lincoln

1988 *Edward Sabala Fairview

1989 Donald Klier Mayflower

1990 *Herbert Bundy/ Strongsville

Donald Klier Mayflower

1991 *John (Jack) Link Areme

1992 *Donald Fuller The River

1993 *Robert Elliott White Rose

1994 Curtis Stone Brooklyn

1995 Norman Alford Parma

1996 *Gene Ice Olmsted Falls

1997 Thomas Coiner Windermere

1998

1999 Joseph Jambor Woodward

2000 *T. Michael Hogan West Park

2001 Millard MacDonald West Park

 

*Deceased

 







Honored Members of the Third District

 

 

 

   

Past Grand Matrons

Corrine Witham

Vivian Chrisopulos

Janice Goerss

 

Past Grand Patron

James C. Dale

William Cox

 

 

 Deputy Grand Matron

Sharon Jakse

 

Grand Representatives of Other

Grand Jurisdictions in Ohio

Puerto Rico ~ Hillery Cox

New York ~ Lucille Greig

Washington ~ Barbara Gannon

Arizona ~ Bonnie Tomko

Scotland ~ Linda Lindberg

 

 Charities Director - Gail Miller

 Grand Chapter Committee Members

Children’s Dyslexia Centers - Judi Pisczak

Credentials - Shari Kita

Eastern Star Charities - Richard & Barb Metzler

Youth - Phyllis Pacsuta


Third District President
Jenny Lawson


Please visit us again




















Contact the Webmaster

xxCarol Krekus
    (440) 339-3011
    webmaster@ohiooes.org

Contact the Grand Secretary

xx Michelle Howell, PGM
    (937) 289-3112
    ohiograndsecretary@gmail.com

Social Networking

Go to top